Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act 15/1999 (LOPD) and Royal Decree 1720/2007 developing the LOPD, the Doctor/company informs users that use of certain services on our website may require you to provide us with certain personal data via registration forms or by sending e-mails. This will be subject to processing and incorporated into files belonging to the owner and data controller with the sole purpose of dealing with your requests for help and information (sending advertising messages, transfer to third parties). We inform you that we do not transfer or communicate data to any third parties except for cases set out in law or when the user expressly authorises us to do so.

The sending of personal data constitutes express consent to its processing, but such consent may be revoked and cannot be applied retrospectively.
The personal information collected from registered users is stored in a data file belonging to the Doctor/Company, which takes the technical, organisational and safety measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the law.

In all cases, users will be answerable for the truthfulness of the data provided. Jordi Roig reserves the right to exclude from services requiring registration all users who have provided false data, without prejudice to his right to take other legal action. Users must obtain the necessary consent if they provide data from third parties, and they are solely responsible for doing so.

The data we request is appropriate, relevant and strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. Under no circumstances are users obliged to provide it unless it is expressly indicated that it is essential for the service provided.

Users may, at any time, exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection, as well as the right to revoke consent given for the transfer of their data, if appropriate, by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or a signed letter by ordinary post to: Jordi Roig at C/ Bruc 150, 08037 Barcelona. Such a request must include the user’s full name, his/her address for notification purposes, a photocopy of his/her Spanish national identity card and a description of the right being exercised.

We consider that if you do not expressly cancel the personal data in our files you are still interested in it remaining there for as long as Jordi Roig considers it appropriate, and while it is still suitable for the purpose for which it was obtained. Jordi Roig accepts no responsibility for the privacy policy with respect to personal data that may be provided to third parties via links available on our website. Jordi Roig may amend this privacy policy to adapt it to changes occurring on our website and to legislative amendments or changes in case law on personal data that may occur.